Medium Club: Le Ray Gymnastics

Current Membership: 385
Membership Growth: 10%
Current Workforce: 23
Workforce Growth: 53%

Programs

Gymnastics for All, Rhythmic Gymnastics

Contribution to Gymnastics + Community

Competition

Le Ray have a large number of judges from Beginner to Advanced Silver level, who have and do represent Le Ray Gymnastics at inter-Club, Invitational, State, National and International events.

Le Ray Gymnastics is also a key contributor of parent and friend/family volunteers at all Gymnastics NSW RG events - many friendly parents have offered their support as data entry volunteers, announcers, music technicians and runners,.

Committees

Founder of Le Ray Gymnastics, Dani Le Ray is an active member of the NSW RG SMC, where she currently acts as the Elite Representative. Dani is also the current NSW Independent Girls Schools Sporting Association Gymnastics Convener.

Training

Le Ray Gymnastics Head Coaches are all fully qualified in First Aid and CPR; as are the majority of our younger staff members.
Le Ray Gymnastics coaches have successfully completed Gymnastics NSW’s Online Club Induction Program.
Le Ray Gymnastics Senior Coaches have successfully participated in the Play By the Rules Member Protection Information Officer online and face-to-face courses

Two of our LRG staff participated in the very first Advanced RG Coaching Course, held in September of this year
Our senior coaches regularly take part in the Gymnastics Australia Team Future and Team Future Advance camps, alongside the selected LRG athletes; as well as being active participants, and in the case of Jaelle Cohen, demonstrators in GymNSW Gymsport Camps.

LRG  have created an online resource for our staff via Facebook - the Le Ray Gymnastics Coaching Hub. All staff have access to this resource where we share coaching tips, routine and choreography ideas, inspiration for training programs, videos, photos and other RG coaching material

Leadership

 

Several  athletes have participated in the Aspire to Lead Program. 
Athlete Charlotte Owens spoke to online women's empowerment organisation, the ENID Network about her life as an Australian Rhythmic Gymnast!

Promotion

Three Le Ray Gymnastics athletes  were selected as video demonstrator gymnasts for the pilot Advanced RG Coaching Course.\
Senior International athlete, Michaela Whitehouse was selected to utilise her Rhythmic Gymnastics talents in an intra-company video for international car brand, Toyota
LRG athletes were featured promoting the beautiful sport of Rhythmic Gymnastics on Channel 7s The Morning Show

Three Le Ray Gymnastics athletes, Enid Sung, Alex Eedle and Audrey Freeman were featured in a promotional campaign for International dance apparel company, Capezio

 

2016 Highlights

NSW Junior State Championships
Level 3 Sub-Junior: Sophie Lee LRG @ PLC Sydney - State Champion; Amy Taylor LRG @ Ravenswood - 6th Place Overall.
Level 3 Junior: Lisa Comparet LRG @ Ravenswood - State Champion; Aida Joldic LRG Academy - Runner-Up State Champion; Olivia Hill LRG @ Ravenswood - 3rd Place
Overall; Sophie Lim LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 5th Place Overall. LRG Ravenswood - State Champion Team; LRG Academy - Runner-Up State Champion Team; LRG @ PLC Sydney - 3rd Place Team.
Level 3 Senior: Alma Joldic LRG Academy - State Champion; Jenna Zhang LRG @ PLC Sydney - Runner-Up State Champion; Lucy Walsh LRG @ Ravenswood - 5th Overall.
LRG @ PLC Sydney - State Champion Team.
Level 4 Sub-Junior: Halle Masters LRG @ Ravenswood - 5th Place Overall; Angelina Cheung LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 6th Overall. LRG @ Abbotsleigh - Runner-Up State Champion Team.
Level 4 Junior - LRG @ Ravenswood - Runner-Up State Champion Team
Level 4 Senior - Linda Wang LRG @ PLC Sydney - 6th Overall. LRG @ Abbotsleigh - Runner-Up State Champion Team.
Level 5 Sub-Junior: Anastasia Makarenko LRG Academy - Runner-Up State Champion; Karolina Grinko LRG Academy - = 4th Overall. LRG Academy - State Champion Team.
Level 5 Junior: Dakota Bennett-Ward LRG Academy - State Champion.
Level 5 Senior: Alexandra Bull LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 4th Overall; Annika Sweatman LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 5th Overall. LRG @ Abbotsleigh - State Champion Team.
Level 6 Sub-Junior: Rebecca Asvadurova LRG @ Ravenswood - Runner-Up State Champion.
Level 6 Junior: Ciara Kennedy LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 4th Overall; Jorja Maxwell LRG Academy - 6th Overall. LRG @ Abbotsleigh - Runner-Up State Champion Team.
Level 6 Senior: Natasha Pye LRG @ Abbotsleigh - Runner-Up State Champion; Amy Burke LRG @ Ravenswood - 3rd Place Overall; Ciara Quinn LRG @ Ravenswood - 6th Overall.

NSW Senior State Championships
Level 7 Junior: Maria Gourlas LRG @ Meriden - State Champion; Rachel Budiman LRG @ Ravenswood - =3rd Overall; Sophie del Popolo LRG Academy - =3rd Overall; Isabel
Dean LRG @ Abbotsleigh - =3rd Overall; Sophia Tosley LRG @ Ravenswood - =6th Overall; LRG @ Ravenswood State Champion Team.
Level 8 Junior: Kaylee Kua LRG @ Abbotsleigh - State Champion; Sophie Burke LRG @ Ravenswood - 4th Overall; Alannah Smith LRG Academy - 5th Overall; Jessica Li LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 6th Overall.
Level 9 Junior: Tyla Petrie LRG @ Abbotsleigh - State Champion; Rachel Tougher LRG Academy 3rd Overall.
Level 7: Ella Chapman LRG @ Ravenswood - State Champion; Georgia de Silva LRG @ Meriden - Runner-Up State Champion; Natalie Huzevka LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 4th Place
Overall; Tiffany Linggoputro LRG @ Meriden - 5th Place Overall; LRG @ Meriden - State Champion Team; LRG @ Abbotsleigh Runner-Up State Champion Team.
Level 8: Olivia Owens LRG @ Ravenswood - Runner-Up State Champion; Anya Patel LRG @ Ravenswood - 3rd Place Overall; Danielle Boniface LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 5th
Overall; Sneha Naidu LRG @ Ravenswood - 6th Overall; LRG @ Ravenswood State Champion Team.
Level 9: Mary-Louise Fleischner LRG @ Abbotsleigh - Runner-Up State Champion; Sarah Duggan LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 6th Overall.
Level 10: Annelise Harper LRG @ Abbotsleigh Runner-Up State Champion; Nicole Huzevka LRG @ Abbotsleigh 3rd Overall; Charlotte Wong LRG @ Abbotsleigh 6th Overall;
LRG @ Abbotsleigh State Champion Team.
Junior International: Alexandra Eedle LRG @ Meriden - State Champion; Audrey Freeman LRG Academy - Runner-Up State Champion; Amber Atcheson LRG @ PLC Sydney -=4th Overall.
Senior International: Michaela Whitehouse LRG @ Meriden - Runner-Up State Champion Emma Chan LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 3rd Overall; Anastasia Katharios LRG Academy -4th Overall.
Sub-Junior Group: LRG Meriden/Abbotsleigh - State Champions; LRG @ Ravenswood - Runner-Up State Champions; LRG @ PLC Sydney - 4th Place; LRG @ Abbotsleigh 5th Place.
Open Group: LRG @ Ravenswood State Champions; LRG @ Abbotsleigh 3rd Place.
Junior Group: LRG - State Champions.

NSW State Multiples Championships
Category 1 Pair - LRG @ PLC Sydney 2nd and 5th Place
Category 1 Trio - LRG @ Abbotsleigh 1st Place
Category 2 Pair - LRG @ Meriden 1st Place; LRG @ Ravenswood 2nd Place; LRG @ PLC Sydney 5th Place
Category 2 Trio - LRG @ Ravenswood =1st Place; LRG @ Ravenswood 3rd Place.
Category 2 Group - LRG @ Meriden 6th Place
Category 3 Pair - LRG @ Ravenswood - 1st Place; LRG @ Meriden 2nd Place; LRG @ Abbotsleigh 3rd place.
Category 3 Trio - LRG @ Ravenswood 2nd Place; LRG @ Meriden 3rd Place; LRG @ PLC Sydney 4th Place.
Category 3 Group - LRG @ Meriden 2nd Place; LRG @ Abbotsleigh 3rd Place; LRG @ PLC Sydney 4th Place.
Category 4 Pair - LRG @ Ravenswood - 1st Place; LRG @ Abbotsleigh 4th Place
Category 4 Trio - LRG @ Abbotsleigh - 1st Place
Category 4 Group - LRG @ PLC Sydney - 4th Place.

2016 Australian National Championships
LRG @ Ravenswood Sub-Junior Group - National Champions
LRG @ Abbotsleigh/Meriden/Academy/PLC Sydney Junior Group - 3rd Place
Level 7 Junior: members of NSW Runner-Up National Champion Team; Maria Gourlas (LRG @ Meriden) 6th Overall
Level 8 Junior: members of NSW Runner-Up National Champion Team; Kaylee Kua (LRG @ Abbotsleigh) Runner-Up National Champion; Sophie Burke (LRG @ Ravenswood)6th Overall.
Level 9 Junior: members of NSW National Champion Team; Tyla Petrie (LRG @ Abbotsleigh) 5th Overall.
Level 7: members of NSW Bronze medal-winning Team; Ella Chapman (LRG @ Ravenswood) 4th Overall.
Level 8: members of NSW Runner-Up National Champion Team; Olivia Owens (LRG @ Ravenswood) 4th Overall.
Level 9: members of NSW Bronze medal-winning Team
Level 10: members of NSW Runner-Up National Champion Team
Junior International: members of NSW National Champion Team; Alexandra Eedle (LRG @ Meriden) Runner-Up National Champion; Audrey Freeman (LRG Academy) 3rdOverall;
Senior International: members of NSW Runner-Up National Champion Team; Maya Bennett (LRG Academy) 3rd Overall; Michaela Whitehouse (LRG @ Meriden) 4th Overall

International Results
2016 Pacific Rim Championships - Everett, Washington.
Junior International: Alexandra Eedle (LRG @ Meriden) - 7th Overall; Silver medal in Hoop; Audrey Freeman (LRG Academy) - 8th Overall.

2016 Aeon Cup - Tokyo, Japan.
Senior International: Maya Bennett (LRG Academy) - 42nd Overall.