Medal Mayhem for NSW Trampolinists

FIG Trampoline World Age Wrap Up



A team of 18 NSW Trampoline Athletes are returning home from Russia following one of Australia's most successful World Age Competition to date. 

Held in St Petersburg, the FIG World Age Competition is a junior international trampoline event for athletes ages 11-21 and features all four trampoline disciplines; individual trampoline, double mini trampoline, synchronised trampoline and tumbling. 
In an outstanding four days of competition, Australia earned a total of 6 individual medals, all of which were earned by NSW athletes. 

A special congratulations to the following athletes on their podium finishes:: 

Blake Grainger (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance) | 17-21 Tumbling | SILVER | Final Score 36.6
Tamia Fonua (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance) | 11-12 Tumbling | GOLD|  Final Score 32.00
Madison Rodd (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance) | 11-12 Tumbling| SILVER | Final Score  31.50
Lleyton Pagett (Sydney Gymnastics Centre) | 17-21 Double Mini Trampoline | BRONZE | Final Score 70.70 
Cheyanna Robinson (Kachan School of Tumbling and Performance) | 17-21 Double Mini Trampoline | GOLD| Final Score 66.4
Liam Christie (Sydney Gymnastics Centre)| 14-15 Double Mini Trampoline| BRONZE| Final Score 71.70

Team results were as follows: 
Individual Trampoline
Liam Christie | 15-16 Men’s | Ranked 57th 
Imogen Florian | 17-21 Women | Ranked 8th | Final Score 21.410 
Jessica Pickering | 17-21 Women | Ranked 45th 

Synchronised Trampoline
Liam Christie (and Patrick Schlucher) | 15-16 Men | Ranked 7th | Finals Score 23.56
Imogen Florian and Jessica Pickering | Ranked 4th | Final Score 45.530

Tumbling
Joshua Blench | 11-12 Men | Ranked 6th | Final Score 60.3
Thomas Aivazian | 13-14 Men | Ranked 6th | Final Score 31.400
Damon Louwen | 13-14 Men | Ranked 15th
Blake Grainger | 17-21 Tumbling | Ranked 2nd | 36.6
Ethan McGuiness | 17-21 Men | Ranked 4th | Final Score 36.4 
Jack Hemmings | 17-21 Men | Ranked 5th | Final Score 35.8
Hayley Sepping | 11-12 Female | Ranked 11th
Tamia Fonua | 11-12 Female | Ranked 1st | 32.00
Madison Rodd | 11-12 Female | Ranked 2nd | 31.50
Breanah Cauchi | 13-14 Female | Ranked 10th
Molly Mamo | 13-14 Female | Ranked 11th

Double Mini Trampoline 
Liam Christie | 14-15 Men | Ranked 3rd | 71.70
Lleyton Pagett | 17-21 Men | Ranked 3rd | Final Score 70.70 
Tamia Fonua | 11-12 Female | Ranked 8th | 60.10
Molly Mamo | 13-14 Female | Ranked 13th
Karalee Catlett | 13-14 Female | Ranked 6th
Cheyanna Robinson | 17-21 Female | Ranked 1st | 66.4

 
A big congratulations to all athletes and coaches on an outstanding competition!