Gymnastics NSW titled Champion State

Gymnastics NSW have wrapped up the 2019 Australian Gymnastics Championships with 117 Gold, 79 Silver and 86 Bronze medals – more than any other state.

Over 600 gymnasts from 6 gymsports headed to Melbourne for the event, held at Melbourne Area from the 20 May – 03 June.

Gymnastics NSW CEO Aaron Bloomfield, is proud of the team’s achievements.

“Team NSW has once again returned home with more national medals than any other state. With both Australian Champions and new National Squad members, it is clear that the last twelve months of hard work has paid off,” noted Bloomfield

“This success is a testament to the many talented athletes and coaches you find here in NSW”

 Congratulations to the following athletes:

Acrobatic Gymnastics

Daniel

Lawther

11-16 Mixed Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Siobhan

Turner

11-16 Mixed Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Jessica

Okorom

11-16 Women’s Pair

3rd Overall

3rd Balance

2nd Dynamic

 

Lauren

McDuie

11-16 Women’s Pair

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Raimely

Bojo

11-16 Women’s Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

3rd Dynamic

 

Laya

Dimacali

11-16 Women’s Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

3rd Dynamic

 

Brooke

Flanagan

11-16 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

1st Balance

 

 

Celine

Delgado Hernandez

11-16 Women’s Trio

3rd Balance

 

 

 

Demi

Varcoe

11-16 Women’s Trio

3rd Balance

 

 

 

Jasmine

Flanagan

11-16 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

1st Balance

 

 

Jessica

Lee

11-16 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Mikayla

Gumm

11-16 Women’s Trio

3rd Dynamic

 

 

 

Molly

Jewiss

11-16 Women’s Trio

3rd Dynamic

 

 

Stella

Phipson

11-16 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Regan

Rayner

11-16 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

1st Balance

 

 

Danyel

Jang

11-16 Women's Pair

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Alice

Edenborough

11-16 Women's Pair

3rd Overall

3rd Balance

2nd Dynamic

 

Grace

Turner

11-16 Women's Trio

1st Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Macie

Parkinson

11-16 Women's Trio

3rd Balance

 

 

Indianna

Surian

11-16 Women's Trio

3rd Dynamic

 

 

Charlotte

Gumm

12-18 Women’s Pair

3rd Balance

 

 

Ellie

Campbell

12-18 Women’s Pair

1st Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Dynamic

1st Combined

Kiara

Beesley

12-18 Women’s Pair

1st Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Dynamic

1st Combined

Maja

Moore

12-18 Women’s Pair

 

3rd Balance

 

 

Shennei

Barber

12-18 Women’s Pair

2nd Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

3rd Combined

Sophie

Watson

12-18 Women’s Pair

3rd Overall

3rd Dynamic

3rd Combined

 

Cailie

Challenor

12-18 Women’s Trio

3rd Combined

 

 

Clara

De Asis

12-18 Women’s Trio

3rd Balance

 

 

 

Elizabeth

Hutton

12-18 Women’s Trio

3rd Balance

 

 

 

Hayley

Fletcher

12-18 Women’s Trio

2nd Dynamic

 

 

Jessica

Adams

12-18 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

3rd Dynamic

1st Combined

 

Kaitlyn

Hua

12-18 Women’s Trio

2nd Dynamic

 

 

Natalie

Watt

12-18 Women’s Trio

3rd Combined

 

 

Paige

O'Brien

12-18 Women’s Trio

3rd Overall

1st Balance

 

 

Petra

Janda

12-18 Women’s Trio

3rd Overall

1st Balance

 

 

Phoebe

Sinclair

12-18 Women’s Trio

3rd Balance

 

 

Emily

McHale

12-18 Women’s Trio

3rd Overall

1st Balance

 

 

Mykenna

Collier

12-18 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

3rd Dynamic

1st Combined

 

Isabella

Yeomans

12-18 Women's Pair

2nd Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

3rd Combined

Pascale

Wong

12-18 Women's Pair

3rd Overall

3rd Dynamic

3rd Combined

 

Savannah

Mayton

12-18 Women's Trio

2nd Overall

3rd Dynamic

1st Combined

 

Lily

Okada

12-18 Women's Trio

2nd Dynamic

 

 

Cailie

Challenor

12-18 Women's Trio

3rd Combined

 

 

Alexandra

McWhirter

13-19 Women’s Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Brooke

Prampero

13-19 Women’s Pair

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Keana

Laurente

13-19 Women’s Pair

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Alexandra

Heap

13-19 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Dynamic

 

Cassie

Palombo

13-19 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Dynamic

 

Ella

Treanor

13-19 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Frances

De Asis

13-19 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Dynamic

 

Indigo

Conroy

13-19 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Naomi

Gibson

13-19 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Anna

Tran-Dinh

13-19 Women's Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Alicia

Kay

Level 6 Mixed Pair

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Dynamic

 

Branden

Woolford

Level 6 Mixed Pair

3rd Overall

3rd Balance

3rd Dynamic

 

Brooke

Mortlock

Level 6 Women's Trio

3rd Balance

 

 

Callia

Ward

Level 6 Women's Trio

3rd Balance

 

 

Gabriella

Emo

Level 6 Women's Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Hannah

Hughes

Level 6 Women's Trio

3rd Balance

 

 

Isabella

Todev

Level 6 Women's Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

3rd Dynamic

 

Jade

Turk

Level 6 Women's Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

3rd Dynamic

 

Lily

Biletic

Level 6 Women's Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

3rd Dynamic

 

Lorelai

Koller

Level 6 Mixed Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Madison

Mitchell

Level 6 Women's Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

MIA

HUMPHRIES

Level 6 Women's Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Milli

Thompson

Level 6 Women's Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Nikita

Komarov

Level 6 Mixed Pair

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Dynamic

 

Patience

Hesse

Level 6 Women's Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Rome

Uata

Level 6 Mixed Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Sienna

Petrovski

Level 6 Mixed Pair

3rd Overall

3rd Balance

3rd Dynamic

 

Annabelle

Dietrich

Level 7 Women's Trio

1st Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Emma

Harrison

Level 7 Women's Trio

3rd Dynamic

 

 

Gemma

Grigg

Level 7 Women's Trio

2nd Overall

1st Balance

 

 

Isabel

Van Zyl

Level 7 Women's Trio

3rd Dynamic

 

 

Isabelle

Tarrant

Level 7 Women's Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Jada

Picker

Level 7 Women's Trio

2nd Overall

1st Balance

 

 

Kate

Mander

Level 7 Women's Trio

1st Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Luke

Buckton

Level 7 Mixed Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Megan

Lyne

Level 7 Women's Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Michaela

Kostadinov

Level 7 Mixed Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Tavia

Ellis

Level 7 Women's Trio

2nd Overall

1st Balance

 

 

Zahra

Kumarasinhe

Level 7 Women's Trio

1st Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Xin Mei

Lees

Level 8 Women’s Pair

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

 

Gennina

Espino

Level 8 Women’s Pair

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

 

Anna

Brown

Level 8 Women’s Trio

3rd Overall

2nd Dynamic

 

 

Eliza

Cook

Level 8 Women’s Trio

3rd Overall

2nd Dynamic

 

 

Ella

Burgher

Level 8 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Combined

Jorja

Rogers

Level 8 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

1st Combined

Madeline

McRae

Level 8 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Combined

Shaeli

Hall

Level 8 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

1st Combined

Annabelle

Gibson

Level 8 Women's Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

1st Combined

Sophie

Roberts

Level 8 Women's Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

2nd Combined

Kendie

Cohen

Level 8 Women's Trio

3rd Overall

2nd Dynamic

 

 

Emily-Louise

Becroft

Level 9 Women’s Trio

3rd Overall

3rd Dynamic

3rd Combined

 

Jenna

Irish

Level 9 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

2nd Dynamic

2nd Combined

Kate

Barry

Level 9 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

1st Combined

Nadine

Johnston Araujo

Level 9 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

1st Combined

Roxy

Langford

Level 9 Women’s Trio

3rd Overall

3rd Dynamic

3rd Combined

Sophie

Edwards

Level 9 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

2nd Dynamic

2nd Combined

Jessie

Langford

Level 9 Women’s Trio

3rd Overall

3rd Dynamic

3rd Combined

 

Eve

Morgan

Level 9 Women’s Trio

2nd Overall

2nd Balance

1st Dynamic

1st Combined

Marli

Pass

Level 9 Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

2nd Dynamic

2nd Combined

Aiden

Lerch

Senior Men’s Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Rafael

Velasco

Senior Men’s Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Andrew

Nicoll

Senior Mixed Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

3rd Dynamic

1st Combined

Whitney

Picker

Senior Mixed Pair

1st Overall

1st Balance

3rd Dynamic

1st Combined

Aimee

Chalk

Senior Women’s Trio

3rd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

 

Caitlin

O'Neil

Senior Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

3rd Dynamic

1st Combined

Daisy

Puckeridge

Senior Women’s Trio

3rd Combined

 

 

Erin

Brooks

Senior Women’s Trio

3rd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

 

Katie

Rose

Senior Women’s Trio

3rd Combined

 

 

Maddison

Lacey

Senior Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

3rd Dynamic

1st Combined

Mikayla

Carr

Senior Women’s Trio

1st Overall

1st Balance

3rd Dynamic

1st Combined

Zarie

Dawson

Senior Women’s Trio

3rd Balance

1st Dynamic

 

Millie

Hulst

Senior Women's Trio

3rd Combined

 

 

 

Aerobic Gymnastics

Alicia

Lee

Level 7 Senior

1st Multiple

 

 

Amy

Waters

Age Group 2

1st Group

 

Carissa

Uno

Senior International

1st Trio

1st Group

 

Deborah

Greenbaum

Senior International

2nd Individual

1st Trio

1st Group

Eleanor

Cliftin-Bligh

Senior International

1st Group

 

Elisabeth

Kidane

Age Group 2

3rd Individual

2nd Trio

1st Group

Emily

Anderson

Level 7 Intermediate

1st Multiple

 

Emma

Gal

Age Group 1

1st Group

 

Georgia

Fragiadakis

Age Group 2

2nd Trio

1st Group

 

Grace

Kleppich

Senior International

1st Trio

1st Group

 

Jasmine

Weeks

Level 6 Intermediate

1st Individual

1st Multiple

 

Juliah

Tolentino

Level 9 Intermediate

1st Individual

 

 

Lauren

Anderson

Level 7 Senior

1st Individual

 

 

Leila

Ghazi

Age Group 1

3rd Individual

 

 

MacKenzie

Manev

Level 7 Intermediate

1st Individual

 

 

Nadia

Wang

Age Group 2

2nd Trio

1st Group

 

Nicola

Pithers

Senior International

1st Group

 

Taylah

Woods

Level 8 Intermediate

2nd Multiple

 

 

Tiana

Yan

Level 8 Intermediate

2nd Multiple

 

 

Tyson

Martin-Durrington

Senior International

2nd Individual

 

 

Victoria

Lopes

Level 7 Intermediate

1st Multiple

 

Zoe

McNamara

Level 6 Intermediate

2nd Individual

 

 

 

Men’s Artistic

Level 7 Under 13 Team 1st

Level 8 Under 14 Team 2nd

Level 8 Open Team 2nd

Level 9 Under 17 Team 3rd

Level 9 Open Team 3rd

Level 10 Team 2nd

Senior International Team 2nd

 Adam  Rusgnach  Level 10  1st Overall   3rd Pommel Horse  1st Rings 3rd High Bar  

Benjamin

Foster

Level 9 Under

2nd Pommel Horse

3rd High Bar

 

 

Bora

Atli

Level 8 Open

1st Vault

 

 

 

 

Brady

Wheeler

Level 8 Open

1st Floor

 

 

 

Connor

Owen

Level 8 Under 14

2nd Pommel Horse

 

 

 

Daniel

Chalabov

Level 8 Under 14

2nd All Around

2nd Floor

3rd Pommel Horse

3rd Parallel Bars

 

Ephraim

Agoo

Level 7 Under 13

1st Vault

 

 

 

 

Ethan

Mcgreal

Level 7 Under 13

3rd Floor

1st Rings

 

 

Gabriel

Swan-Mclean

Senior International

1st Floor

2nd Rings

1st Vault

2nd High Bar

 

Jack
Hall  Senior International  3rd Rings        

Jae

Nagel

Level 10

3rd Rings

3rd Parallel Bars

2nd High Bar

 

Jordan

Papandrea

Senior International

1st Pommel Horse

 

 

 

Jose

Caballero

Level 9 Under

2nd All Around

1st Pommel Horse

1st Vault

2nd Parallel Bars

 

Logan

Owen

Level 9 Under

3rd All Around

2nd Vault

3rd Parallel Bars

1st High Bar

 

Max

Langdon

Level 8 Under 14

1st Pommel Horse

 

 

 

Minato

Thomas

Level 8 Open

3rd Floor

 

 

 

Rasmus

Breth-Petersen

Level 10

2nd Rings

1st High Bar

 

 

Thomas

Mountstephens

Level 8 Open

3rd High Bar

 

 

 

 

Tru

Hagens

Level 7 Under 13

1st All Around

1st Floor

1st Pommel Horse

1st Parallel Bars

2nd High Bar

 

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Level 10 Team 3rd

 

Sub Junior Team 3rd

 

Pre Junior Team 3rd

 

Junior International Team 3rd

 

Senior International Team 3rd

 

Anna

Gavristova

Sub Junior

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

Asya

Seker

Junior International

3rd Group

Overall

2nd Clubs

3rd Rope

 

Bianca

Wang

Sub Junior

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

Brio

Dos Santos-Lee

Junior Group

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

Emmanouela

Frokou

Pre Junior

3rd Group

Hoop

3rd Rope

1st Group

3rd Freehand

Ilaria

Korompay

Junior Group

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

Isabella

Wang

Junior Group

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

Katrina

Lai

Junior Group

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

Kristiana

Spanicek

Sub Junior

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

Lilli

Howell

Sub Junior

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

Maria

Gourlas

Junior Group

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

Sophie

del Popolo

Junior International

3rd Group

Ball

 

 

 

Tahyla

Smith

Junior Group

1st Group

Group

 

 

 

 

Trampoline Gymnastics

  National Streamcompetition combined (TRY, DMT, TUM) - Team 2nd 
  International Stream  Team Competition Combined (TRP, DMT, TUM) - Team 1st
   

Abi

Southall

International Youth Under 15

1st SYNC

 

 

Adrian

Gaunt

Level 7, Junior International U22

3rd SYNC

 

 

 

Aiden

Thomas

Senior International

2nd SYNC

 

 

 

Alex

Ibrahim

J U17

1st TRP

1st DMT

 

 

Anthony

Lewsam

Level 7

3rd SYNC

 

 

Ayla

Knappick

Level 6, L 7

1st DMT

1st TUM

 

Blake

Grainger

Senior International

2nd TUM

 

 

Blake

Rutherford

Senior International

2nd TRP

2nd SYNC

 

Blake

Pardey

Level 6

2nd TRP

 

 

 

Brendan

Carroll

Junior International Under 22

3rd SYNC

 

 

 

Brighty

Stokes

International Youth Under 15

3rd SYNC

 

 

 

Cameron

Legg

Junior U17

2nd TRP

 

 

 

Carla

Tremolada

TRP: Level 7, Junior International Under 22

3rd SYNC

 

 

Charli

Rilen

Junior U17

2nd DMT

 

 

 

Damon

Louwen

International Youth Under 15

1st DMT

2nd TUM

 

 

Domenic

Cooksey

Junior U17

3rd DMT

 

 

Dominic

Clarke

Senior International

1st SYNC

 

 

 

Dylan

Thomas

Level 5

1st SYNC

 

 

 

Eleni

Fountis

Level 5

3rd DMT

 

 

Ethan

McGuinness

Senior International

1st TUM

 

 

 

Georgia

Gamble

Junior International U17

2nd TUM

 

 

 

Hayden

Brown

Level 6

3rd SYNC

 

 

Hayley

Sepping

Level 7, YU15

1st TRP

2nd DMT

1st SYNC

 

Holly

Kerslake

Junior International Under 22

2nd TRP

3rd DMT

 

 

Imogen

Florian

Senior International

2nd TRP

1st SYNC

 

Isabelle

Hayward

Junior International Under 22

1st TRP

1st DMT

 

 

Isla

Trisic

Level 6

3rd TUM

 

 

 

Jack

Hemmings

Senior International

3rd TUM

 

 

 

Jade

McDonald

Junior International U22

3rd TUM

 

 

Jessica

Pickering

Senior International

3rd SYNC

 

 

Joshua

Blench

International Youth Under 13

1st TUM

 

 

Justin

Fokes

Junior International Under 22

3rd TRP

1st DMT

3rd SYNC

 

Katherine

Tennant

Level 7

 

 

2nd SYNC

 

Koralee

Catlett

International Youth Under 15

3rd TUM

 

 

Kye

Costa

Level 5

1st TRP

3rd SYNC

 

Lauren

Sampson

Senior International

3rd SYNC

 

 

 

Lauren

Barter

Level 5

3rd SYNC

 

 

 

Leanne

Van Rensburg

Senior International

1st SYNC

 

 

 

Liam

Christie

Junior International Under 22, Senior International

1st TRP

1st DMT

1st SYNC

 

Lleyton

Pagett

Junior International Under 22, Senior International

1st SYNC

 

 

Lucas

Dawes

Level 5

3rd SYNC

1st TUM

 

 

Madison

Rodd

International Youth Under 15

3rd DMT

 

 

Mia

Swift

International Youth Under 15

3rd SYNC

 

 

Molly

Mamo

International Youth Under 15

1st DMT

2nd TUM

 

Nathan

Lewsam

Level 5

1st SYNC

 

 

Nicolas

Diaz Ballas

International Youth Under 15

3rd DMT

 

 

Olivia

Gillott

Level 7, Senior International

2nd TRP

3rd SYNC

1st TUM

 

Rylee

McKeon

Level 5, YU13

1st TUM

 

 

Skye

Montgomery

International Youth Under 15

3rd TRP

2nd DMT

 

 

Sophie

Johnston

International Youth Under 15

1st SYNC

 

 

Tahlia

Geelan

International Youth Under 15

1st TRP

1st DMT

 

 

Tamia

Fonua

International Youth Under 15

 

 

 

1st TUM

Tegan

Upton

Level 5

 

 

3rd SYNC

 

Thomas

Aivazian

International Youth Under 15

 

 

 

1st TUM

Troy

Sitkowski

International Youth Under 15

1st TUM

 

 

 

Ty

Swadling

Senior International

1st TRP

1st SYNC

 

Zoe

Cooksey

Level 7

1st SYNC

 

 

 

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

Level 9 Under 13 Team 3rd

Level 9 Team 3rd

Future International Team 2nd

Junior International Team 2nd

Senior International Team 3rd

Alyssia

McGurk

Senior International

3rd Floor

 

 

 

Bianca

Bristow

Level 9 Open

2nd Beam

1st Floor

 

 

Chailend

Malinowski

Level 9 Open

1st All Round

1st Vault

3rd Bars

3rd Floor

Deahna

Simos

Level 10

2nd Vault

 

 

 

Emma

Nedov

Senior International

3rd All Around

1st Beam

 

 

Erin

Modaro

Senior International

3rd Beam

 

 

 

Eva

Fountis

Future International

3rd Vault

 

 

 

Hani

Carroll

Level 9 Open

2nd Floor

 

 

 

Jasmine

Footit

Level 8

1st Vault

 

 

 

Kyra

Kent

Future International

2nd Floor

 

 

 

Lucy

Stewart

Junior International

2nd All Around

2nd Beam

 

 

Melanie

Persinidis

Level 10

1st Vault

 

 

 

Sienna

Melrose

Level 9 under

3rd Vault

 

 

 

Talia

Brotherton

Level 9 Open

1st Beam

 

 

 

Tyarn

Lees

Level 9 under

2nd Vault

 

 

 

Zoe

Aldridge

Level 9 Open

3rd Bars