2021 Gymsport Committees 

Following the 2020 Gymnastics NSW Annual General Meetings, Gymnastics NSW wish to congratulate the following coaches and judges who have been elected onto the 2021 Gymsport Committee and Judges Assembly. 

With one Gymsport Committee for each Gymsport, the Gymsport Committees oversee key projects and activities to grow the gymnastics in NSW. Similar to the Gymsport Committees, the Judges Assembly act to grow and support the judges NSW. 

Congratulations to the following: 

Acrobatic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee 

Technical Director: Rebecca Buffrey
Judging Coordinator:  Sigrid Chambers - Re-elected 
Competition Coordinator: Kirsten Curtis
Project Officer 1: Stephanie Murphy  - Re-elected
Project Officer 2: Maria Edenborough

Aerobic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee 

Technical Director: Patsy Tatian - Elected
Judging Coordinator: Pearl Rozenberg  - Elected
Project Officer 1: Joelle Maguire
Project Officer 2: Gaia Brambilla - Re-elected 
Project Officer 3: Vacant

A big thank you to both Amy Van Krimpen and Pearl Rozenburg who served as Aerobic Technical Directors in 2020. 

Gymnastics for All Gymsport Committee 

Technical Director:  Sheryl Faulkner - Re-elected
FreeG Coordinator: Michael Bastion
TeamGym Coordinator: Elizabeth Napoli
Performance Coordinator: Melinda Turnbull - Re-elected
KinderGym Coordinator: Rochelle McGregor - Elected
Inclusions Coordinator: Natalie Johnston

A big thank you to Jessica McAndrews for her contribution to Gymnastics NSW in the role of KinderGym Coordinator. 

Men's Artistic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee 

Technical Director: Alexander Hunt
Judging Coordinator: Matthew Spooner
Coaching Coordinator: Martin Shields - Re-elected
Competition Coordinator: Rebecca O’Hara
Committee Member - Squads: Mitchell Skippen - Re-elected
Committee Member - General: Alexey Korovin - Re-elected 

Men's Artistic Gymnastics Judges Assembly 

Judging Coordinator: Matthew Spooner
Assistant Judging Coordinator: Corey Dehn - Re-elected
Education Officer - Rhys Keirle - Elected 

Rhythmic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee 

Technical Director: Catherine Western - Re-elected
Judging Coordinator: Magdalena Atcheson
Competition Coordinator: Philip Western
Elite Representative: Danielle Le Ray - Appointed 
Project Officer 1: Jaelle Cohen - Elected
Project Officer 2: Amybeth Owen - Re-elected

Rhythmic Gymnastics - Judges Assembly 

Judging Coordinator: Magdalena Atcheson
Project Officer 1: Michelle Huo
Project Officer 2: Virginia Elliot - Elected
Project Officer 3: Brenda Walsh - Re-elected

A big thank you to Wally O'Hara and Kim Boniface for their contributions to Rhythmic Gymnastics as  project officers in 2020

Trampoline Gymnastics Gymsport Committee

Technical Director: Belinda Ibrahim
Judging Coordinator: Belinda Cox - Re-elected
Technical Coordinator (TRP): Jessie Tulett - Re-elected
Technical Coordinator (DMT): Erin Cvejic
Technical Coordinator (TUM): Bianca Zoonekynd - Elected

Thank you to Sam Palmer for her contribution to the Trampoline Gymsport Committee in 2020. Sam will remain involved with the committee in the role of Trampoline Events and Sports Development Officer and High Performance Manager. 

Women's Artistic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee 

Technical Director: Marie Bannister - Re-elected
Judging Coordinator: Jodie McGinnity - Re-elected
Project Officer 1: Skye Benson - Re-elected 
Project Officer 2: Naomi Bruce - Elected
Project Officer 3: Zsuzsanna Fabri
Project Officer 4: Antoine Rizzo
Project Officer 5: Cody Moore

Women's Artistic Gymnastics Judges Assembly 

Judging Coordinator: Jodie McGinnity - Re-elected
Secretary: Sacha Etherington 
Treasurer: Barbara Pearson
General Member: Wendy Anderson - Re-elected
General Member: Deborah Greenbaum - Elected 

A big thank you to Meagan Cox for her contributions to the Women's Artistic Gymsport Committee in 2020.