Acrobatic and Aerobic World Championship and World Age Teams

Gymnastics NSW wish to congratulate the hardworking athletes that were selected for the Australian team for both the Acrobatic and Aerobic World Championship, and World Age teams.


After an initial postponement from 2020, and in light of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic Gymnastics Australia have made the difficult decision to not endorse sending an Australian teams to these events.

Gymnastics NSW CEO, Mr Aaron Bloomfield, wishes to congratulate all athletes on their selection and resilience in an unprecedented time.

“The last twelve months have been hard for our entire community; however, a special acknowledgment must be made for those hard working athletes that have continued to remain positive and train for major competitions such as World Championships,” said Mr Bloomfield.

“To have been selected for the pinnacle event of your sport and then to miss out due to factors out of your control is difficult. I am so proud of all of the NSW team, firstly for being selected for the Australian team, and then for the grace and understanding they have displayed when faced with this hardship.”

Congratulations to the following athletes:

AEROBIC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Senior Individual Female 
  • Deborah Greenbaum | PLC Sydney
  • Carissa Uno | All Starz Gymnastics and Dance - Non Travelling Reserve 

Senior Trio 

  • Carissa Uno | All Starz Gymnastics and Dance
  • Grace Kleppich | PLC Sydney
  • Matilda Narvo | PLC Sydney

Senior Group

  • Grace Kleppich | PLC Sydney
  • Matilda Narvo | PLC Sydney
  • Mercedes McIntyre | PLC Sydney
  • Deborah Greenbaum | PLC Sydney

ACROBATIC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Senior Mixed Pair
  • Andrew Nicoll, Whitney Picker | AcroGym Australia

Senior Women’s Trio

  • Daisy Puckeridge, Millie Hulst, Katie Rose | Galdesville RSL
  • Maddison Lacey, Caitlin O’Neill, Mikayla Carr | Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics  
  • Erin Brooks, Zarie Dawson, Aimee Chalk | AcroGym Australia - non travelling reserve

ACROBATIC WORLD AGE GROUP COMPETITION

11-16 Women’s Pair
  • Layla Dimacali, Raimely Bojo | Sydney Gymnastics Centre
  • Lauren McDuie, Danyel Jang | SXL Gymnastics  
  • Alice Edenborough, Jessica Okorom | Sydney Gymnastics Centre - Non-travelling reserve

11-16 Women’s Trio

  • Mikayla Gumm, Molly Jewiss, Indianna Surian | Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics
  • Stella Phipson, Jessica Lee, Grace Turner | SXL Gymnastics

12-18 Women’s Pair

  • Shennei Barber, Isabella Yeomans | SXL Gymnastics
  • Sophie Watson, Pascale Wong | Gladesville RSL  
  • Kiara Beesley, Ellie Campbell | AcroGym Australia - Non-travelling reserve

12-18 Women’s Trio

  • Paige O’Brien, Emily McHale, Petra Janda | Gladesville RSL
  • Mykenna Collier, Jessica Adams, Savannah Maytom | Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics  
  • Nicole Chan, Teisha Jang, Priya Wheatley | SXL Gymnastics - Non-travelling reserve

13-19 Women’s Pair

  • Alexandra McWhirter, Anna Tran-Dinah | Gladesville RSL

13-19 Women’s Trio

  • Ella Treanor, Indigo Conroy, Naomi Gibson | Oak Flats Albion Park Gymnastics and Acrobatics