2022 Gymsport Committees

Following the 2021 Gymnastics NSW Annual General Meetings, Gymnastics NSW wish to congratulate the following members who have been elected onto the 2022 Gymsport Committee and Judges Assembly Committee.

With one Gymsport Committee for each Gymsport, the Gymsport Committees oversee key projects and activities to grow the sport in NSW. Similar to the Gymsport Committees, the Judges Assembly Committees act to grow and support judges in NSW.

Congratulations to the following:

Acrobatic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee

Technical Director: Rebecca Buffrey - Re-Elected
Judging Coordinator: Sigrid Chambers
Competition Coordinator: Shennei Barber - Elected
Project Officer 1: Stephanie Murphy
Project Officer 2: Astrid Fletcher - Re-Elected
Project Officer 3 - Education Coordinator - Position Vacant

A big thank you to our outgoing Competition Coordinator Kirsten Curtis for all the hard work she has put in during her time on the Committee.

Aerobic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee

Technical Director: Patsy Tatian
Judging Coordinator: Pearl Rozenberg
Project Officer 1: Carissa Uno - Elected
Project Officer 2: Belinda Vine - Elected
Project Officer 3: Sabrina Ryan - Elected

A big thank you to outgoing committee members - Joelle Maguire, Gaia Brambilla & Mercedes McIntyre.

Gymnastics for All Gymsport Committee

Technical Director: Sheryl Faulkner
Fitter for Life Coordinator: Frances Crampton- Re-elected
FreeG Coordinator: Michael Bastion- Re-elected
Inclusions Coordinator – Natalie Johnston- Re-elected
KinderGym Coordinator – Shelly McGregor
Performance Coordinator – Melinda Turnbull
TeamGym Coordinator – Elizabeth Napoli- Re-elected

Men's Artistic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee

Technical Director: Alexander Hunt- Re-elected
Judging Coordinator: Matthew Spooner - Re-elected
Coaching Coordinator: Martin Shields
Competition Coordinator: Rebecca O’Hara- Re-elected
Committee Member - Squads: Mitchell Skippen
Committee Member - General: Alexey Korovin

Men's Artistic Gymnastics Judges Assembly Committee

Judging Coordinator: Matthew Spooner- Re-elected
Assistant Judging Coordinator: Corey Dehn
Education Officer - Rhys Keirle

Rhythmic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee

Technical Director: Catherine Western
Judging Coordinator: Jessie Sellar - Elected
Competition Coordinator: Rick Banks - Elected
Elite Representative: Danielle Le Ray -Re-elected
Project Officer 1: Jaelle Cohen - Re-elected
Project Officer 2: Amybeth Owen

A massive thank you to Phil Western for serving 17 years on the RG Gymsport Committee.

Rhythmic Gymnastics Judges Assembly Committee

Judging Coordinator: Jessie Sellar - Elected
Project Officer 1: Bao-Tran Nguyen-Phuoc - Elected
Project Officer 2: Virginia Elliott
Project Officer 3: Brenda Walsh

A big thank you to outgoing committee members- Magda Atcheson as the Judging Coordinator and Michelle Huo as a Project Officer.

Trampoline Gymnastics Gymsport Committee

Technical Director: Belinda Ibrahim – Re-Elected
Judging Coordinator: Belinda Cox
TRP Technical Coordinator: Jessie Tullett
DMT Technical Coordinator: Megan Dobrosavljevic
TUM Technical Coordinator: Bianca Zoonekynd

A big thank you to Erin Cvejic serving as the DMT Technical Coordinator for a 2yr term, your contributions have been valuable.

Women's Artistic Gymnastics Gymsport Committee

Technical Director: Marie Bannister
Judging Co-ordinator: Jodie McGinnity
Project Officer 1: Skye Benson
Project Officer 2: Naomi Bruce
Project Officer 3: Antoine Rizzo – Re-elected
Project Officer 4: Belinda Vine – Elected
Project Officer 5: Alex Lober – Elected

A big thank you to Cody Moore for serving 4 yrs as a Gymsport Committee Project Officer and also Zsuzsanna Fabri for her service as a Project Officer.

Women's Artistic Gymnastics Judges Assembly Committee

Judging Coordinator: Jodie McGinnity
Secretary: Sacha Etherington – Re-elected
Treasurer: Barbara Pearson – Re-elected
General Member 1: Wendy Anderson – Re-elected
General Member 2: Deborah Greenbaum – Re-elected
WAG Technical Director (ex-officio) Marie Bannister

2021 AGM Minutes: